INCI: Azadirachta Indica
Our neem seed oil is Wild-crafted, unrefined, certified lead free and cold pressed from carefully stored seeds of the Neem tree.
This oil is perfect for skin care, animal care & herbal use. Neem Oil is rich in liminoids and compounds. Our oil is guaranteed free of aflatoxin, a fungus that can grow on poorly cleaned or stored seeds. It has a natually strong garlic/nutty aroma.
Studies of the various components of Neem Seed oil have found the percentages of the following fatty acids:
* oleic acid - 52.8%
* stearic acid - 21.4%
* palmitic acid - 12.6%
* linoleic acid - 2.1%
* various lower fatty acids - 2.3%
Usage: 2-10% in creams, lotions, shampoos, balms and other body care products.
Neem (Azadirachta indica, syn. Melia azadirachta L., Antelaea azadirachta (L.) Adelb.) is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and is native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, and Pakistan growing in tropical and semi-tropical regions.
In India, the tree is variously known as "Divine Tree," "Heal All," "Nature's Drugstore," "Village Pharmacy" and "Panacea for all diseases." Products made from neem have proven medicinal properties, being anthelmintic, antifungal, antidiabetic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-infertility, and sedative. It is considered a major component in Ayurvedic medicine and is particularly prescribed for skin disease.
All parts of the tree (seeds, leaves, flowers and bark) are used for preparing many different medical preparations.
Neem oil is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, shampoo, balms and creams), and is useful for skin care such as acne treatment, and keeping skin elasticity.