|
|
Alkanet Root C/S
SKU
ALKCS
INCI: Alkanet tinctoria
Alkanet Root is used as a dye to give shades of burgundy and purple in an alkaline dye bath. Extracted initially with alcohol will enhance the color. To use in soap making as a natural colorant, allow to steep in heated oil for 1/2 hour or more, then use the colored oils in your soap blend as usual. It will produce a pale to dark purple with a slight bluish tint depending on the pH.
Alkanet is an excellent pH indicator. As your soap cures you can actually see the color turn from a slightly gray color to an almost pinkish purple. It can also be used in lip balms and makeup for shades and colorant.
| Alkanet Root C/S | |
|